Understanding Coastal Livelihoods in the Arafura and Timor Seas: Impacts and opportunities of contemporary approaches to rural development, conservation and resource governance

The Coastal Livelihoods symposium will bring together academics and practitioners at CDU during three days in May of 2016, to present the state of knowledge on coastal livelihoods in the ATS and how various forms of ‘change’ are impacting these. Participants will discuss some of the main contemporary environmental, social-economic, and governance threats to coastal livelihoods and highlight potential ways to address these. The discussions will be drawn out in context of rural and regional development and conservation initiatives around sustainable coastal resource management and small scale fisheries.

Questions to be Addressed

Main questions the symposium and special issue case studies will seek to address regarding local coastal livelihoods in the ATS region include:

  • How are dynamic market systems, environmental changes and/or political shifts impacting on coastal livelihoods?
  • How are dimensions of gender being affected by changes and how are (gender) inequalities being addressed in the context of livelihood development?
  • Under what regional conservation and development objectives are initiatives implementing various livelihood interventions (e.g. alternative livelihoods and or livelihood diversification) in coastal communities?
  • What opportunities does a livelihood perspective (with particular inclusion of social values and norms) provide in addressing the region’s coastal resource governance and food security challenges?
  • What lessons in sustainable coastal livelihood development can be drawn from experiences in other archipelagic/coastal regions (e.g. Pacific)?

Symposium Program

Venue: BLUE 2.2.24


Participants’ arrival and check-in at accommodation the evening before – Sunday 15th May.

Day 1 – 16th May – Chaired by Natasha Stacey

9:00 – 10:30

Session 1: "Introductions"

 Larrakia welcome to country; Welcome from CDU Lawrence Cram & RIEL Andrew Campbell

 Brief introductions from everyone in the group & housekeeping remarks

 Introduction, symposium outline and overview of objectives Dirk Steenbergen

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:30

Session 2: "Setting the scene"

 People, resources, and governance in SE Asia Leontine Visser

 Agriculture and fisheries for food security (Asia-Pacific) Simon Foale

 Public & private conservation, integrating livelihoods in MPAs (SE. Sulawesi) Julian Clifton


14:00 – 15:30

Session 3 – "Case studies on impacts of MPAs and tourism on livelihoods"

 MPA intervention, livelihood and gender (Pantar) Ria Fitriana

 Local livelihoods and participation in MPA planning (Savu) Pia Harkness

 Dolphin watching, tourism and livelihood risk (Bali) Putu Mustika

Afternoon tea

16:00 – 17:00

Session 4a: "Case studies on addressing livelihood needs from fisheries – 1"

 Indigenous Oyster farming in Northern Australia (NT) Johanna Funk & Eloise Wigger

 Economic contribution of a sea cucumber fishery (Indo/Aus) Jim Prescott, Natasha Stacey

Group dinner

Day 2 – 17th May – Chaired by Andrew McWilliam

9:00 – 10:30

Session 4b: "Case studies on addressing livelihood needs from fisheries – 2"

 Coastal Field Schools: scaling up-scaling out? (S.Sul.) Benjamin Brown & Ratna Fadillah

 Complementary approaches to fisheries livelihoods (Lombok) Dedi Adhuri

 Improving sustainability of livelihoods through tuna traceability (Maluku) Rini Kusumawati

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:30

Session 5: "Case studies on responses to vulnerability of coastal livelihoods"

 Agriculture, fishing, and livelihood vulnerability (Timor Leste) Dave Mills & Mario Pereira

 Seaweed farming and rapid livelihood changes (Maluku) Dirk Steenbergen & Cliff Marlessy

 Shrimp pond farming and social resilience (Kalimantan) Bambang Gunawan


14:00 – 16.00 (incl afternoon tea break)

Session 6: "Case studies on shifts in livelihoods and resources bases"

 The end of shark fishing in Indonesian waters? (Indo/Aus) Neil Loneragan

 CDU PhD candidate presentations:

Kim Hunnam, ‘Sardine fishery in Timor Leste’

Gianna Bonis-Profumo, ‘Food security, Nutrition and Gender in Timor Leste’

Emily Gibson, ‘Mangroves and Gendered Livelihoods’

Transfer to Darwin harbour

17:00 – 19.30

Darwin harbour cruise, with dinner (and informal discussions among participants)

Day 3 – 18th May – Chaired by Leontine Visser

9:00 – 10:30

Session 7: "Round table discussion"

 Key themes and summary points that have emerged Andrew McWilliam & Natasha Stacey

 Round table discussion on conceptual context applied across cases/papers

 Selection of journal(s); development of a framework and introductory paper for the special issue.

Morning Tea

11:00 – 12:30

Session 8: "Practical matters and workplan ahead"

 Practical matters for journal submissions and outputs

 Agreement on work/time plan

 Acknowledgments and symposium close


Monday, May 16, 2016 - 09:00 to Wednesday, May 18, 2016 - 12:30